Fixed Size is possible?

Discuss, post questions here about MTIBBridge the MetaTrader-Interactive Brokers trade-copier

Users who just registered, please write an email to
forum@trade-commander.de
with your username mentioned.
So we can distinguish you from bots.
Thank you
Post Reply
danilocapp
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 7:40 pm

Fixed Size is possible?

Post by danilocapp » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:07 am

It is possible to open the bridge to a fixed size regardless of the size received from the mt4 for example send an order of 20 contracts from mt4 but I want to open a single contract on IB.
Thank you all.

board_admin
Site Admin
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: Fixed Size is possible?

Post by board_admin » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:39 pm

You can do this per symbol. On the contract page, double click on the contract you want to have a fix size for.
In the upcoming dialog set the "shares per lot factor" to a negativ number equal to the size you like to have fix for this contract.

For instance, if you like always 20, then set this factor to -20.

danilocapp
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 7:40 pm

Re: Fixed Size is possible?

Post by danilocapp » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:09 pm

Perfect thank you...if i want to copy only one magic number from mt4 to IB is that possible? i try with magic number list but not work may be i usa a wrong sysntax?
I also noticed that the bridge does not store the value of the size / shares per lot
that I set to the value -1 to work on a fixed contract.
Every time I close and reopen the bridge, the value returns to +1
can you fix this bug?

thanks

Post Reply